fACULTY & sTAFF 2018-2019


NAME JOB TITLE EMAIL








Dr. Russell Brock Principal [email protected] web page

Britt Beaver Assistant Principal [email protected] web page

Mel Jackson School Counselor [email protected] web page

Cynthia Sumner Instructional Coach [email protected]


Verna Green School Book Keeper [email protected]


Dianne Williams School Secretary [email protected]


Cole Sumner
School SRO [email protected]









6 Grade




Gena Grier Math [email protected] web page

Cassi Villers Language Arts [email protected]


Syreeta Moore Social Studies [email protected]


Brequela Yarbrough Science [email protected]


Jean Pettway Reading [email protected]


Megan Chaffin Inclusion Teacher [email protected]


Denny Pettway Inclusion Teacher [email protected]








7 Grade




Alicia Parker Science [email protected] web page

Penni Paradise Language Arts [email protected]


Tameka Redd Social Studies [email protected]


Morgen Gay Reading [email protected]


Heather Hulett Math [email protected]


Joe Smith Math/ Inclusion [email protected]


Holly Painter Inclusion Teacher [email protected]


Janet McClendon Inclusion Teacher [email protected]








8 Grade




Jimmie Gilbert Math [email protected] web page

Orus Lambert Social Studies [email protected]


Isaac Givens Physical Science [email protected] web page

Jennifer McDaniel Reading [email protected] web page

Teresa Chester Language Arts [email protected]


Thomas Potter Inclusion Teacher [email protected] web page













All Grades




Tanya Morgan Business Technology [email protected] web page

Tim Dobbs Band [email protected] web page

Aimee Mumford Art [email protected] web page

Stacy Webb Physical Education/ Athletic Director [email protected] web page

Antonio Duran Spanish [email protected] web page







Neely Hudson School Librarian [email protected] web page

Laverne Stephens Library Clerk [email protected] web page

Rick Roberts Math Remediation [email protected] web page

Tami White Reading Remediation/ Read 180 [email protected] web page







Tara Thompson ESOL [email protected]








Julie Benkoski MID/ ESEP Lead Teacher [email protected]


Regina Price MID/ ESEP Teacher [email protected]


Philip Johnson MID/ ESEP Teacher [email protected]


Debbie Downs MID/ ESEP Teacher [email protected]


Jessica Tabares MID/ ESEP Teacher [email protected]








Marilyn Champion
ISS [email protected]








Jennifer Newkirk GCSS Social Worker [email protected]








Custodial Staff
Nutritional Staff


Eddie Lunceford- Team Leader
Chris Hallman- Team Manager


Patricia Chaney
Reba Thomas


Randy Bowman
Preschyus Alexander


Vitoria Borges
Jessie Nesbitt









School Webmaster: Ms. Neely Hudson


Carson Middle School's mission is to educate, inspire, challenge, and support all students by preparing them to become life-long learners that are successful in an ever changing world.  CLICK HERE for Our Mission and Belief Statement.
  Legal Notices and Disclaimers